2019

Presentation Competition

Zachary Greenberg- Cayley Graphs of Triangles

Dani Kaufman- ADE Correspondences

Tahseen Rabbani- Error-Correcting Codes: From Mars to International Trade Court

Arghya Sadhukhan- Is e^{\pi*\sqrt 163} Even or Odd? 

 

2018

Presentation Competition

Patrick Daniels- Tannakian Duality for Permutation Representations

Danul Gunatilleka- 0-1

Jenny Rustad- Billiards, Translation Surfaces, and Teichmuller Flow

Sam Bloom- Elliptic curves, Cryptography, and Lang-Trotter Questions

 

 

2017

Presentation Competition:

Ariella Kirsch - Fibonacci Coding

Jeremiah Emidith - Equiangular Lines and Graph Theory

Phillip Wertheimer - Markov Chain Monte Carlo in Cryptography

Alexander Ester - How to solve the Traveling Salesman Problem by Hand

 

2016

Presentation Competition:

Sean Ballentine - Locally Recoverable Codes

Ran Cui - Spectral Analysis of NBA Data

Micah Goldblum - Baribier's Theorem: A Theorem in Geometric Probability

Pratima Hebbar - Exponential Limit of a Discrete, Scaled Branching Process

 

2015

Presentation Competition:

Summer (Xia) Hu - Using Stat 100 to Design Your Own Google Translator

Richard Rast - Model Theory and Polynomials

Jenny Rustad - Topological Dynamics and Van der Waerden's Theorem

Alexey Stepanov - Emergence of Patterns in Non-Euclidean Plates: Flowers, Leaves, and Plastic Bags

 

2014

Presentation Competition:

Matt Begue - Analysis meets Graphs

Jean-Philippe Burelle - Farey Arithmetic and Geometry

Alex Cloninger - Invariant Subspace Perturbation or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Eigenvectors

Mickey Salins - Using Random Functions to Model Deterministic Phenomena

 

2013

Presentation Competition:

Travis Andrews - Stumbling on Conjectures: Why You Should(n't) Google Things

Tyler Drombosky - Fast Boundary Methods with applications in geophysics

Tim Mercure - How Can the Continuum Hypothesis Possibly be Independent? A Dialogue.

Zsolt Pajor-Gyulai - On Brownian local time

 

2012

Presentation Competition:

Michael Kreisel - An Introduction to Noncommutative Topology

Scott Schmieding - The Structure of Aperiodic Tilings

David Shaw - Incremental Subspace Learning for Unsupervised Domain Adaptation Using Manifold Optimization

Srimathy Srinivasan - Algebraic Geometry in Blu-Ray?

Written Competition:

Alex Cloninger - The Work of Cand’es, Romberg, and Tao in Compressive Sensing

Poster Competition:

Carolina Franco

Karl Schmitt

 

2011

Presentation Competition:

Madhura Joglekar - A Case of Ever-increasing Toplogical Entropy

Anne Jorstad - Geodesics for Robust Face Recognition

Dave Karpuk -Solutions to Equations over Finite Fields

Guillame Marcais - Jellyfish: A Fast, Lock-free Approach for Efficient Parallel Counting of Occurrences of k-mers

Written Competition:

Dave Shaw - Regularization Techniques for Analyzing Data on a Manifold

 

2010

Presentation Competition:

Edward Clifford -Shifted increasing tableaux

Will Herring - Applications of operations research models to operating room scheduling

Cecilia Gonzalez Tokman - Finite state Markov chains and metastable systems

Written Competition:

James Tanis – E=mc^2

 

2009

Presentation Competition:

Ryan Hoban

Matthew Hoffman

Russell Halper

Konstantinos Spiliopoulos

Written Competition:

Fei Xue

Bijan Afsari

Anastasia Voulgaraki

 

2008

Presentation Competition:

Enrico Au-Yeung - What is the largest disc that can be covered by a random walk in N steps?

Fei Xue - Convergence of iterative solvers in inexact Rayleigh Quotient Iteration

Karl R. B. Schmitt - Chaotic Communication: Crystal Clear and Private

Carter Price - Graph Theory Applications in Kidney Paired Donation

Written Competition:

Ben Lauser - Origin of the Radar Ambiguity Function

Domingo Ruiz - Quaternions and Double Rotations

Konstantinos Spiliopoulos - On the Reflection of a Particle of Small Mass in a Random Force Field

Poster Competition:

Ritaja Sur - Analysis of Eye/Arm Movement Data

J. Scott Olsson - Combining Speech Retrieval Results with Generalized Additive Models

Nate Strawn - A Direct Method for Designing FUNTF's

 

2007

Presentation Competition:

Bin Cheng - On the Long Time Regularity of the Shallow Water Equations

Fernando Galaz Garcia - Almost Nonpositive Curvature: Decreasing the Diameter Without Increasing the Curvature

J. Scott Olsson - Searching Spoken Documents: Speech Retrieval Systems

Chris Shaw - What Are the Strongest Weakly o-Minimal Structures?

Written Competition:

Juliana Belding - Curves, Cryptography and Primes of the Form x^2 + Dy^2

Matthew Hoffman - Ocean Instabilities Captured by Breeding

Hunter Johnson- VC-dimension and Model Theory

Emily King - The Geometry of Wavelets: Fractal Tilings and Group Representations

 

2006

Presentation Competition:

David Bourne

Susan Schmoyer

David McClendon

Miguel Pauletti

Written Competition:

Fernando Galaz-Garcia

Chensong Zhang

Jane Holsapple Long

Damon Gulczynski, Jeffrey Heath & Carter Price

 

2005

Gregory Bard

John Harlim

Suzanne Sindi

Yupei Xiong

 

2004

Chris Danforth

J.T. Halbert

Cory Hauck

Brandy Rapatski

 

2003

Robert Day

Daniel Dunlavy

William Ott

Blake Pelzer

 

2002

Karen Ball

Alfred Dolich

Scott Laprise

Jae-Hong Pyo

 

2001

Stephen Devlin

Takashi Nishikawa

DJ Patil

Yvonne Shashoua