Organizers: Tom Haines, Niranjan Ramachandran and Yihang Zhu
When: Monday or Wednesday @ 2pm

Where: generally in MTH 3206, see below

Starting fall of 2021 the seminar will be hybrid. When possible it will be held in person in the Colloquium Room (3206) of the mathematics department. In additition it will be sometimes be available live on Zoom. The password is the first six Fibonacci numbers (starting at 0). University of Maryland users will be admitted directly. Other users should use their first and last names, and will be admitted from the waiting room. In many cases the video and/or slides will be available on this page following the lecture.

In fall 2022, the seminar will generally be in MTH 3206 except on the following dates when the room is booked for something else: 9/7/22 (low-dimensional topology conference), 10/17 and 10/19 (probability conference), 11/14 and 11/16 (SPDE conference).

Lie Groups and Representation Theory Seminar

This year's Maryland Distinguished Lectures in Algebra and Number Theory are being given by Mark Kisin of Harvard University, December 7-9, 2022.

Videos and Slides fall 2022 to spring 2023:

  • Zhiyou Wu, October 24: S=T for Shimura Varieties
  • Zhiyou Wu, October 26: S=T for Shimura Varieties, II

Videos and Slides fall 2021 to spring 2022:

  • Tony Feng, September 20: Higher arithmetic theta series
  • Yihang Zhu, October 4: Stable trace formula for Shimura varieties of abelian type I
  • David Hansen, November 8: On the Kottwitz conjecture for local shtuka spaces (slides)
  • David Hansen, November 10: Recent Developments in etale cohomology (slides)
  • Sug Woo Shin, November 29: Stable trace formula for Shimura varieties of abelian type, III 

Videos and Slides fall 2020 to spring 2021:

  • Federico Scavia, September 9: Steenrod operations on the de Rham cohomology of algebraic stacks
  • Wenhao Ou, September 16: Projective manifolds whose tangent bundle contains a strictly nef subsheaf
  • Krishna Hanumanthu, September 21: Some results on Seshadri Constants
  • Si Ying Li, September 23: Eichler-Shimura relations for Hodge type
  • Sam Mundy, September 28: Eisenstein Series on G2 and the Skinner-Urban method for Sym3- Part I (for part II see the Lie Groups and Representation Theory Seminar)
  • Arthur-Cesar Le Bras, October 7: On the irreducible case of Fargues' conjecture for GL_n  (part I)
  • Arthur-Cesar Le Bras, October 14: On the irreducible case of Fargues' conjecture for GL_n  (part II)
  • Maria Yakerson, October 12: The Hilbert Scheme of infinite affine space
  • Wei Zhang, November 4: The arithmetic fundamental lemma over a general p-adic field
  • Patrick Brosnan: February 22: Volumes of definable sets in o-minimal expansions and affine GAGA theorems
  • Benedict Gross, March 8: Incoherent definite orthogonal spaces and Shimura varieties   (slides)
  • Dori Bejleri, March 22: Wall-crossing for compact moduli of higher dimensional varieties
  • Kai-Wen Lan, March 30: Cohomology of Shimura Varieties and Hodge-Tate Weights (slides)
  • David Harbater, April 12: Local global principles over semi-global fields
  • Samit Dasgupta, April 14: Stark's Conjectures and Hilbert's 12th  (slides)
  • George Pappas, April 19: Scholze Shtukas and Shimura Varieties
  • Mario Carneiro, April 26: Mathematics in the Computer (slides)
  • Gabriel Dospinescu, May 3: p-adic cohomology of p-adic period domains

Archives: F2011-S2012 F2012-S2013 F2013-S2014 F2014-S2015 F2015-S2016 F2016-S2017 F2017-S2018 F2018-S2019 F2019-S2020 F2020-S2021 F2021-S2022 

  • Torelli theorems--manifest and occult

    Speaker: Michael Rapoport (UMD) -

    When: Wed, September 14, 2022 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 3206
  • Derived equivalences of genus one curves

    Speaker: Jonathan Rosenberg (UMd) - http://math.umd.edu/~jmr

    When: Mon, September 19, 2022 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 3206
  • S=T for Shimura varieties

    Speaker: Zhiyou Wu (Beijing International Center for Mathematical Research (BICMR)) - https://zhiyou-wu.com/

    When: Mon, October 24, 2022 - 9:45am
    Where: Online
  • S=T for Shimura varieties

    Speaker: Zhiyou Wu (Beijing International Center for Mathematical Research (BICMR)) - https://zhiyou-wu.com/

    When: Wed, October 26, 2022 - 9:45am
    Where: Online
  • Hilbert's 13th Problem for algebraic groups

    Speaker: Zinovy Reichstein (University of British Columbia) - https://personal.math.ubc.ca/~reichst/

    When: Mon, October 31, 2022 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 3206
  • Dirac geometry

    Speaker: Piotr Pstrągowski (IAS and Harvard University) - https://people.math.harvard.edu/~piotr/

    When: Mon, November 7, 2022 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 3206
  • Frobenius conjugacy classes attached to abelian varieties (Distinguished Lectures in Algebra/Number Theory)

    Speaker: Mark Kisin (Harvard University) - https://people.math.harvard.edu/~kisin/

    When: Thu, December 8, 2022 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 3206
  • Heights in the isogeny class of an abelian variety (Distinguished Lectures in Algebra/Number Theory)

    Speaker: Mark Kisin (Harvard University) - https://people.math.harvard.edu/~kisin/

    When: Fri, December 9, 2022 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 3206
  • TBA

    Speaker: Bogdan Zavyalov (IAS Princeton) - https://bogdanzavyalov.com/

    When: Mon, February 6, 2023 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 3206
  • A Quillen-Lichtenbaum Conjecture for Dirichlet L-functions

    Speaker: Ningchuan Zhang (UPenn) - https://sites.google.com/view/ningchuan-zhang

    When: Mon, March 6, 2023 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 3206