Organizers: Harry Tamvakis, Niranjan Ramachandran
When: Monday or Wednesday @ 2pm

Where: ONLINE for fall 2020. 

 The seminar is being held via Zoom. Here is the zoom link. The password is the first six Fibonacci numbers (starting at 0). University of Maryland users will be admited directly. Other users should use their first and last names, and will be admitted from the waiting room.

Lie Groups and Representation Theory Seminar

Recordings of the Lectures:

  • Federico Scavia, September 9: Steenrod operations on the de Rham cohomology of algebraic stacks
  • Wenhao Ou, September 16: Projective manifolds whose tangent bundle contains a strictly nef subsheaf
  • Krishna Hanumanthu, September 21: Some results on Seshadri Constants
  • Si Ying Li, September 23: Eichler-Shimura relations for Hodge type
  • Sam Mundy, September 28: Eisenstein Series on G2 and the Skinner-Urban method for Sym3- Part I (for part II see the Lie Groups and Representation Theory Seminar)
  • Arthur-Cesar Le Bras, October 7: On the irreducible case of Fargues' conjecture for GL_n  (part I)
  • Arthur-Cesar Le Bras, October 14: On the irreducible case of Fargues' conjecture for GL_n  (part II)
  • Maria Yakerson, October 12: The Hilbert Scheme of infinite affine space
  • Wei Zhang, November 4: The arithmetic fundamental lemma over a general p-adic field
  • Patrick Brosnan: February 22: Volumes of definable sets in o-minimal expansions and affine GAGA theorems
  • Benedict Gross, March 8: Incoherent definite orthogonal spaces and Shimura varieties   (slides)
  • Dori Bejleri, March 22: Wall-crossing for compact moduli of higher dimensional varieties
  • Kai-Wen Lan, March 30: Cohomology of Shimura Varieties and Hodge-Tate Weights (slides)
  • David Harbater, April 12: Local global principles over semi-global fields
  • Samit Dasgupta, April 14: Stark's Conjectures and Hilbert's 12th  (slides)
  • George Pappas, April 19: Scholze Shtukas and Shimura Varieties
  • Mario Carneiro, April 26: Mathematics in the Computer (slides)
  • Gabriel Dospinescu, May 3: p-adic cohomology of p-adic period domains

Archives: 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021

  • Steenrod operations on the de Rham cohomology of algebraic stacks

    Speaker: Federico Scavia (UBC) - http://www.math.ubc.ca/~scavia/

    When: Wed, September 9, 2020 - 2:00pm
    Where: Zoom
  • Projective manifolds whose tangent bundle contains a strictly nef subsheaf

    Speaker: Wenhao Ou (Chinese Academy of Sciences) - https://sites.google.com/site/wenhaooumath/

    When: Wed, September 16, 2020 - 9:00am
    Where: Zoom
  • Some results on Seshadri constants

    Speaker: Krishna Hanumanthu ( Chennai Mathematical Institute) - https://www.cmi.ac.in/~krishna/

    When: Mon, September 21, 2020 - 2:00pm
    Where: Online
  • Eichler-Shimura relations for Hodge type Shimura varieties

    Speaker: Si Ying Lee (Harvard) - https://www.math.harvard.edu/people/leesi-ying/

    When: Wed, September 23, 2020 - 2:00pm
    Where: Zoom
  • Eisenstein series on G_2 and the Skinner--Urban method for Sym^3

    Speaker: Sam Mundy (Columbia University) -

    When: Mon, September 28, 2020 - 2:00pm
    Where: https://umd.zoom.us/j/96890967721
  • On the irreducible case of Fargues' conjecture for GL_n - I

    Speaker: Arthur-Cesar Le Bras (Institut Galilee, Universite Paris 13) - http://lebras.perso.math.cnrs.fr/

    When: Wed, October 7, 2020 - 2:00pm
    Where: Zoom
  • The Hilbert scheme of infinite affine space

    Speaker: Maria Yakerson (ETH Zurich) -

    When: Mon, October 12, 2020 - 2:00pm
    Where: via Zoom, link on seminar page
  • On the irreducible case of Fargues' conjecture for GL_n - II

    Speaker: Arthur-Cesar Le Bras (Institut Galilee, Universite Paris 13) - http://lebras.perso.math.cnrs.fr/

    When: Wed, October 14, 2020 - 2:00pm
    Where: Zoom
  • Hopf-theoretic approach to motives of twisted flag varieties

    Speaker: Nikita Semenov (LMU (Munich)) - http://www.mathematik.uni-muenchen.de/~semenov/

    When: Mon, October 19, 2020 - 2:00pm
    Where: Zoom
  • Vertex algebras of CohFT-type

    Speaker: Nicola Tarasca (Virginia Commonwealth University) - http://people.vcu.edu/~tarascan/

    When: Wed, October 28, 2020 - 2:00pm
    Where: Zoom
  • The arithmetic fundamental lemma over a general p-adic field (Note time change!)

    Speaker: Wei Zhang (MIT) - http://math.mit.edu/~wz2113/

    When: Wed, November 4, 2020 - 2:45pm
    Where: Zoom
  • Lichtenbaum's conjecture for an arithmetic surface

    Speaker: Niranjan Ramachandran (UMD) - https://www-math.umd.edu/people/faculty/item/442-atma.html

    When: Mon, November 9, 2020 - 2:00pm
    Where: Online
  • An A_{crys}-type specialization of prismatic cohomology

    Speaker: Shizhang Li (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor) - http://shizhang.li/

    When: Wed, December 2, 2020 - 2:00pm
    Where: Online
  • Strictly nef divisors

    Speaker: Priyankur Chaudhuri (University of Maryland) -

    When: Wed, December 9, 2020 - 2:00pm
    Where: Online
  • Purely inseparable Galois theory

    Speaker: Lukas Brantner (University of Oxford) -

    When: Mon, January 25, 2021 - 2:00pm
    Where: Online
  • Volumes of definable sets in o-minimal expansions and affine GAGA theorems

    Speaker: Patrick Brosnan (UMCP) - http://www2.math.umd.edu/~pbrosnan/

    When: Mon, February 22, 2021 - 2:00pm
    Where: Online
  • Zeta functions of surfaces over finite fields

    Speaker: Niranjan Ramachandran (UMD) - https://www-math.umd.edu/people/faculty/item/442-atma.html

    When: Mon, March 1, 2021 - 2:00pm
    Where: Online
  • Computing cohomology via cohomological descent over the symmetric simplex category

    Speaker: Oishee Banerjee (HCM Bonn) - https://www.math.uni-bonn.de/people/oishee/

    When: Wed, March 3, 2021 - 2:00pm
    Where: Online
  • Incoherent definite orthogonal spaces and Shimura varieties

    Speaker: Benedict Gross (UCSD/Harvard) -

    When: Mon, March 8, 2021 - 2:00pm
    Where: Online
  • Wall-crossing for compact moduli of higher dimensional varieties

    Speaker: Dori Bejleri (Harvard University) - http://people.math.harvard.edu/~bejleri/

    When: Mon, March 22, 2021 - 2:00pm
    Where: Online
  • Cohomology of Shimura varieties and Hodge-Tate weights

    Speaker: Kai-Wen Lan (U. Minnesota) -

    When: Mon, March 29, 2021 - 2:00pm
    Where: Online
  • Local-global principles over semi-global fields

    Speaker: David Harbater (UPenn) - https://www2.math.upenn.edu/~harbater/

    When: Mon, April 12, 2021 - 2:00pm
    Where: Online
  • Stark's Conjectures and Hilbert's 12th Problem

    Speaker: Samit Dasgupta (Duke University) - https://services.math.duke.edu/~dasgupta/#home

    When: Wed, April 14, 2021 - 2:00pm
    Where: Online
  • Scholze Shtukas and Shimura Varieties

    Speaker: George Pappas (Michigan State) -

    When: Mon, April 19, 2021 - 10:00am
    Where: Online
  • Naive A^1-homotopy equivalences and theorems of Whitehead and Zariski

    Speaker: Eion Mackall (UMD) - https://www.eoinmackall.com/

    When: Wed, April 21, 2021 - 2:00pm
    Where: Online
  • Mathematics in the Computer

    Speaker: Mario Carneiro (Carnegie Mellon, Philosophy ) - https://www.cmu.edu/dietrich/philosophy/people/phd/mario-carneiro.html

    When: Mon, April 26, 2021 - 2:00pm
    Where: Online
  • p-adic cohomology of p-adic period domains

    Speaker: Gabriel Dospinescu (ENS-Lyon) - http://perso.ens-lyon.fr/gabriel.dospinescu/

    When: Mon, May 3, 2021 - 2:00pm
    Where: Online
  • The Zariski topology, linear systems, and algebraic varieties

    Speaker: Max Lieblich (U Washington Seattle) - https://max.lieblich.us/

    When: Wed, May 12, 2021 - 2:00pm
    Where: Online