Organizers: Harry Tamvakis, Tom Haines, Jeffrey Adams
When: Wednesdays @ 2pm
Where: Math 1311
Pre-2012 Archives: Spring 2012 | Fall 2011 | Spring 2011 | Fall 2010 | Spring 2010 | Fall 2009 | Spring 2009 | Fall 2008

Archives: 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018

  • Organizational meeting

    Speaker: () -

    When: Wed, August 30, 2017 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 1311
  • Characters of Finite Dimensional Representations

    Speaker: Jeffrey Adams (University of Maryland) -

    When: Wed, September 6, 2017 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 1311
  • Real representation of finite simple groups

    Speaker: Ryan Vinroot (William and Mary ) -

    When: Mon, September 18, 2017 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 3206
  • Unipotent Packets for Real Groups

    Speaker: Jonathan Fernandes (University of Maryland) -

    When: Wed, October 11, 2017 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 1311
  • The pseudo-identity operator on the space of automorphic functions

    Speaker: Jonathan Wang (IAS) -

    When: Mon, October 16, 2017 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 3206
  • Serre-Tate theory for Shimura varieties

    Speaker: Rong Zhou (IAS) -

    When: Mon, October 23, 2017 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 3206
  • Relative Local Langlands Correspondence and Geometry of Parameter Spaces

    Speaker: Dipendra Prasad (Tata Institute and University of Maryland) -

    When: Wed, October 25, 2017 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 1311
  • Supercuspidal L-packets

    Speaker: Tasho Kaletha (University of Michigan) -

    When: Wed, November 8, 2017 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 1311
  • Generalizations of Springer fibers associated to ad nilpotent ideals

    Speaker: Ke Xue (University of Maryland) -

    When: Wed, November 15, 2017 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 3206
  • Transfer operators between relative trace formulas in rank one

    Speaker: Yiannis Sakellaridis (Rutgers Newark and IAS) -

    When: Mon, November 27, 2017 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 3206
  • Constructing Supercupsidal Representations

    Speaker: Jeff Hakim (American University) -

    When: Wed, December 6, 2017 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 1311
  • Relative Local Langlands Correspondence II

    Speaker: Dipendra Prasad (Tata Institute) -

    When: Mon, December 11, 2017 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 3206
  • Test functions for parahoric local models, I

    Speaker: Tom Haines (UMCP) -

    When: Wed, January 31, 2018 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 1311
  • Test functions for parahoric local models, II

    Speaker: Tom Haines (UMCP ) -

    When: Wed, February 7, 2018 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 1311
  • The q-Schur dualities of finite type

    Speaker: Weiqiang Wang (University of Virginia)

    When: Wed, February 14, 2018 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 1311
  • Categorification of Young idempotents

    Speaker: Matthew Hogancamp (University of Southern California), http://www-bcf.usc.edu/~hogancam/

    When: Wed, February 21, 2018 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan 1311
  • Modular Koszul duality for the Hecke category

    Speaker: Shotaro makisumi (Columbia University)

    When: Mon, March 5, 2018 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan 1311
  • Quantum linear systems and representations of 2-groups

    Speaker: Carl A. Miller (University of Maryland) - https://www.cs.umd.edu/people/camiller

    When: Wed, March 28, 2018 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 1311
  • The pro-p-Iwahori-Hecke algebra of a reductive p-adic group (candidacy exam)

    Speaker: Yijie Gao

    When: Tue, April 17, 2018 - 2:00pm
    Where: MTH 1310
  • Representation ring of Levi subgroups versus cohomology ring of flag varieties

    Speaker: Shrawan Kumar (UNC Chapel Hill) - http://www.unc.edu/math/Faculty/kumar/

    When: Wed, April 18, 2018 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 1311
  • Representations of p-adic groups

    Speaker: Jessica Fintzen (IAS)

    When: Wed, May 2, 2018 - 2:00pm
    Where: Kirwan Hall 1311