Below are listed past winners of undergraduate awards and scholarships administered by the Department of Mathematics. (For more information on the awards, see the history of the awards.)

Awards were designated in the spring of the years indicated below; Strauss TAs taught and scholarships were received in the following academic year. A dash ("--") indicates we have no record of a winner (in particular, no winner is recorded in the University graduation commencement program of that year). In most or all of these cases, the award was not given in that year. Except for the Mathematics Competition / Krahn scholarships and possibly the dashes, so far as we know the record for scholarships and awards is complete. Any further information is welcome and may be sent to .

There are also photos of past winners in the following years 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010


Math Department Award Ceremony 2016

Abramowitz Award

  • 2017     Joseph Aaron Smiga and Kevin Jacob Smith
  • 2016     Prayaag Venkat
  • 2015     Stephen Gilles and Nicolas Paskal
  • 2014     Douglas S. Ulrich
  • 2013     Mandeep Singh Bedi
  • 2012     Daniel Hauser
  • 2011     Richard Matthew McCutchen
  • 2010     Jacob Konikoff
  • 2009     Ammar Husain and John Silberholz
  • 2008     Matthew McGonagle and Ermin Wei
  • 2007     Gaurav Thakur
  • 2006     Bryant Lee
  • 2005     Greg Crosswhite
  • 2004     Jonathan Dahl
  • 2003     Jared English
  • 2002     Jonathan Pindrik
  • 2001     William (Pat) Hooper
  • 2000     William (Pat) Hooper
  • 1999     Matthew Bainbridge
  • 1998     David J. Clark
  • 1997     Julie Freidlin
  • 1996     Theresa H. Chow
  • 1995     Dursun Bulutoglu
  • 1994     Richard V. Durand
  • 1993     Sergey Brin
  • 1992     --
  • 1991     --
  • 1990     --
  • 1989     --
  • 1988     Harold K. Knight
  • 1987     Sylvie A. Ryckebush
  • 1986     Eric Bruce Zeisel
  • 1985     Elise Cawley
  • 1984     Chaya Joshi
  • 1983     Geoffrey D. Birky, Alexander Stanoyevitch
  • 1982     --
  • 1981     Valerie Matthews, Steven Bonner
  • 1980     Gary N. Stolovy
  • 1979     --
  • 1978     Glenn Joseph Galfond
  • 1977     Charles Collins
  • 1976     Robert B. Johnson
  • 1975     William C. Quinn
  • 1974     Jonathan L. Merzel
  • 1973     Mary E. Morley, Eric Schecter
  • 1972     Robert A. Fefferman, Russel M. Reid
  • 1971     Thomas W. Hall, Jr.
  • 1970     Karen Posey and Philip Feinsilver
  • 1969     Michael Eddy
  • 1968     Ralph P. Pass
  • 1967     Robert M. Higginbotham
  • 1966     Charles Fefferman
  • 1965     Riho Terras
  • 1964     Robert R. Clough
  • 1963     Audrey Bowdoin (later Audrey Terras)
  • 1962     Daniel M. Hyman
  • 1961     First year of the award: Sallie A. Harwood

Aziz Mathematics Scholarship

  • 2017     William Marcus Golding
  • 2016     James John Ledwell
  • 2015     Liam Fowl 
  • 2014     Luke William Shurman
  • 2013     Alexander Sherman
  • 2012     Mandeep Bedi
  • 2011     Srinivas Vasudevan
  • 2010     Allen R. Gehret and Richard Matthew McCutchen
  • 2009     Richard Matthew McCutchen and Henry Scher
  • 2008     Henry Scher
  • 2007     Philip Isett
  • 2006     Jeffrey Donatelli
  • 2005     Michael A. Hall
  • 2004     Juan Lleras
  • 2003     Andrew Snowden
  • 2002     First year of the award: Andrew Snowden

Euclid Teaching Assistants

  • 2011     Caroline Peverly
  • 2010     Caroline Peverly, Matthew L. Shriver and Kelsey N. Young
  • 2009     Joseph Altmann, Cory Cummings, Jamie Petretti, Ed Yasutake
  • 2008     Christian Pazdersky, Cynthia Tran, Allison Weatherford, Juliet Han

Higginbotham Award

  • 2017     William Marcus Golding
  • 2016     Chalres William Parker
  • 2015     Michael Roberts and Kyle Vance
  • 2014     Rafael Goissis Setra
  • 2013     Roger Curley
  • 2012     Edward Lister and Srinivas Vasudevan
  • 2011     Andrew Lohr and Derrick Wigglesworth
  • 2010     Henry B. J. Scher
  • 2009     Greg Laun
  • 2008     Rachel Kirsch
  • 2007     John Silberholz
  • 2006     Andrew Parrish
  • 2005     James White
  • 2004     Bianca Viray
  • 2003     Greg Crosswhite
  • 2002     Lawrence D'Anna
  • 2001     Chad Groft and Jared Speck
  • 2000     Matthew Bainbridge and Jeffrey S. Brown
  • 1999     Kathryn Saftner
  • 1998     John Armstrong
  • 1997     David S. Bindel
  • 1996     Sudheer Shukla
  • 1995     Sudheer Shukla
  • 1994     Uri D. Nodelman
  • 1993     Matthew Baker and Alan Preis
  • 1992     Emiliano Gomez
  • 1991     Ilya Lyubomirsky
  • 1990     Christopher Monsour and Richard Penn
  • 1989     --
  • 1988     --
  • 1987     Michael J. Raue
  • 1986     Sylvie A. Ryckebush
  • 1985     Sylvie A. Ryckebush
  • 1984     Elise Cawley and Eric Zeisel
  • 1983     David Wasson
  • 1982     Mary Flather
  • 1981     Ravi Boppana
  • 1980     Steven Bonner
  • 1979     --
  • 1978     Eric Irwin Kuritzky
  • 1977     Glenn J. Galfond
  • 1976     Glenn J. Galfond
  • 1975     Robert B. Johnson
  • 1974     Steven Spriggs
  • 1973     Edward L. Korn
  • 1972     Edward Korn
  • 1971     Robert A. Fefferman
  • 1970     First year of the award: Mark Meyerson

Carol Karp Award (no longer awarded)

  • 2004     Meghan Gwyer
  • 2003     Lawrence D'Anna
  • 2002     Jessica Metcalf-Burton
  • 1999     Daniel Schick and David Spivak
  • 1995     (Geoffrey) Chris Hruska
  • 1992     Fawzi P. Emad
  • 1988     Terri G. Marquiss
  • 1987     Paul Robert Harris
  • 1985     Elbert Porter
  • 1984     Jonathan A. Epstein
  • 1983     Selman P. Hershfield
  • 1982     Jordana Enig
  • 1981     Mary Flather
  • 1980     Joyce N. Migdall
  • 1978     Lonny Richard Gorban and Robert Karl Schwenk

Edgar Krahn (Mathematics Competition) Scholarship

  • 2008     Andy Zheng, Mitchell Katz, Henry Scher
  • 2007     Mitchell Katz
  • 2006     Rudolph Henkel, Matthew Jordan
  • 2005     Rudolph Henkel
  • 2004     Rudolph Henkel, Nikolai Yakovenko
  • 2003     Rudolph Henkel, Nikolai Yakovenko
  • 2002     Nikolai Yakovenko
  • 2001     Nikolai Yakovenko, Evan Cohen
  • 1998     Jeremy Ou, Allan Tong
  • 1997     Jeremy Ou, Kevin Scaldeferri, Allan Tong
  • 1996     Jeremy Ou, Kevin Scaldeferri, Allan Tong

Outstanding Senior Award

  • 2017     Katherine Cordwell and Charles Parker
  • 2016     Liam Haughie Fowl
  • 2015     Rafael Setra
  • 2014     Alexander Sherman
  • 2013     Edward Lister and Alexander Youcis
  • 2012     Derrick Wigglesworth
  • 2011     Allen Gehret
  • 2010     John M. Silberholz
  • 2009     Jeffrey Birenbaum
  • 2008     Philip Isett
  • 2007     Jeffrey Donatelli
  • 2006     Timothy Dulaney and Michael Hall
  • 2005     Neha Gupta
  • 2004     Andrew Snowden
  • 2003     Lawrence D'Anna
  • 2002     Chad Groft
  • 2001     Matthew Bainbridge
  • 2000     David Spivak
  • 1999     David S. Bindel
  • 1998     David S. Bindel
  • 1997     Sudheer Shukla
  • 1996     Dursun Bulutoglu,  Peter Calabrese and Mikhail Konikov
  • 1995     Joseph S. Miller
  • 1994     Matthew Baker
  • 1993     First year of the award: Sergey Brin

Secondary Education-Mathematics Scholarship

  • 2008     Christian Padzursky
  • 2007     Matthew Holmes and Laura Stevens
  • 2006     Katelyn Busby and Candace Karanovich
  • 2005     Madeline Ahearn, Mark Widemeyer
  • 2004     Alyssa Manna, Olivia Walters
  • 2003     Meghan Carr, Tiffany Murphy, Bethany Miskelly and Alicia Utterback
  • 2002     First year of the award: Sebastien Bacle and Shan Susan Hsiung

Strauss Scholarship

  • 2017     Suh Hyun Kim
  • 2016     William Marcus Golding
  • 2015     Christopher Yaeger
  • 2014     Ilse Yafiet Haim
  • 2013     Daniel Kaufman
  • 2012     Alexander Youcis
  • 2011     Peter Mueller
  • 2010     Robert A. Maschal
  • 2009     Allen Gehret
  • 2008     Jon Anderson
  • 2007     Burhan Sadiq
  • 2006     Anton Lukyanenko
  • 2005     Timothy Dulaney
  • 2004     Neha Gupta
  • 2003     Jonathan Dahl
  • 2002     Marshall C. Williams
  • 2001     Marshall C. Williams
  • 2000     Bryan Osborn
  • 1999     Wesley Yin
  • 1998     Sarah Oppenheim
  • 1997     --
  • 1996     --
  • 1995     Peter Calabrese and Mikhail Konikov
  • 1994     Anna Borovikova and Dursun Bulutoglu
  • 1993     Eli Hawkins and Lev Novick
  • 1992     --
  • 1991     --
  • 1990     Eric Boesch and Amy Galitzer
  • 1989     First year of the scholarship: Annegret Paul and Richard Philip Penn

Strauss Teaching Assistants

  • 2017     Maddy Alizadeh, Nadia Maria Batkhan, Keaton Ellis, Aaron George, Brittany Kuznitz, Edward Nusinovich, Shihao Sun, Davin Wang
  • 2016     Michael Dworken, Emily Anne DeBoy, Joseph Zev Kaplowitz, John Bianco Padgett, Jacob Renn, John Young Shi, Tien-Yuan Yi
  • 2015     Michael Dworken, Liam Fowl, Christopher Hollrah, Rouzhen Ma, Jason Schoenfeld, Xinhu Wang, Jin Wu
  • 2014     David J. Bekkerman, Christopher Allen Hollrah, Race Ren-Hui Hsu, Daniel T. Kaufman, Meghana Mohan Raja, Rosemary Arabella Smith  
  • 2013     Alexander Baden, David Bekkerman, Rohan Bhale, Jacob Brintzenhofe, Charles Davis, Lisa Silverman
  • 2012     Rohan Bhale, Amy Hudson, Edward Lister, Alex Sherman, Lisa Silverman, Marco Tapia
  • 2011     Joshua Brule, Holman Gao, Edward Lister, Colette Nataf, Andy Zheng
  • 2010     David Burstein, Chaohua Huang, Daniel Secrest
  • 2009     Jonathan Cohen, Mickey Salins, Jacob Konikoff, Brad Sanders
  • 2008     Sean Burke, Lisa Hoffmeister, Joel Witten and (deferred to 2009) Jacob Konikoff
  • 2007     Aimee Felts, Christina Frederick, Daniel Marcin, Jesse Sugar-Moore
  • 2006     Mohamed Abutaleb, Philip Isett, Daniel Marcin, Samuel Pinkava
  • 2005     Stephen Colodner, Jeffrey Donatelli, Erin Lynch
  • 2004     Patrick Curran, Joseph Ryan, David Sivakoff, Bianca Viray
  • 2003     Patricia Castellanos, Neha Gupta, Juan Lleras
  • 2002     Michael Gill, Jonah Kanner, David Moyer, Michael Ostrowski, Jessica Schulte, Ariel Weinberger
  • 2001     Jared English, Chad Groft, Jessica Metcalf-Burton, Michael Ostrowski, Michael Thompson
  • 2000     Brent Becker, James Bremer, Kristen DeVault, Svetlana Fedotova, Philip Folkemer, Thomas Landers, Jonathan Turnes
  • 1999     Jeffrey Brown, Michael Kuta, Bryan Osborn, Daniel Schick, David Spivak, Jonathan Turnes
  • 1998     Evelyn Gilmore, Masha Sapper, Cara Stockham, Timothy Strobell, Wesley Yin
  • 1997     Kenneth Gosier, David Hamilton, William Holochwost, Sarah Oppenheim, Masha Sapper, Timothy Strobell
  • 1996     David Clark, Mark Hess, One Keam (Spring only), Michael Neely, Kevin Scaldeferri, Sudheer Shukla
  • 1995     Jeremy Calvert, Theresa Chow, Vishnumohan Jejjala, Melvin Laney, Helen Loennig
  • 1994     Peter Calabrese, Geoffrey (Chris) Hruska, Uri Nodelman,Michael Starsinic, Karen Thurber
  • 1993     Andrea Dickerson, Mee Kim, Sherman Lo
  • 1992     Matthew Baker, Didon Pachner (Fall only), Alan Preis, Michael Swisdak
  • 1991     Emiliano Gomez, William (Grady) Miller
  • 1990     Ilya Lyubomirsky, Didon Pachner
  • 1989     Christopher Monsour, Richard Penn
  • 1988     William Hix, Christopher Monsour
  • 1987     William Hix, Christopher Monsour

Daniel Sweet Undergraduate Research Fellowship Scholarship

  • 2017     Aaron George and Jane Gerard
  • 2016     Sun Hyun Kim
  • 2014     Kevin Diemer Stubbs
  • 2013     Rafael Setra
  • 2010     Joseph T. Woodworth
  • 2008     Kaitlyn Tuley
  • 2007     Jesse Sugar-Moore, Christina Frederick.

The Dan Sweet Fellowship (above) replaced the Daniel Sweet Scholarship (below).

Dan Sweet Scholarship

  • 2006     Sinan Ariturk
  • 2005     Stephen Herwig (first year of the scholarship)


Kontner Award

  • 2017     Patrick David Owen
  • 2016     Michael Benjamin Roberts
  • 2015     Guoqing Wang
  • 2014     Geoffrey Ji
  • 2013     Alyssa Maccarone and Kevin Smith
  • 2012     Justin Kyle Shugarman (first year of the award)


Dan Shanks Award

  • 2017     Tanay Vijay Wakhare
  • 2016     Katherine Cordwell
  • 2015     Daniel Kaufman and Logan Crew
  • 2014     David J. Bekkerman
  • 2013     Srinivas Vasudevan


Other Awards

  • 2016     Katherine Cordwell (Goldwater)
  • 2015     Nathan Ng (Goldwater)
  • 2014     Daniel Albarnaz-Farias (Goldwater, honorable mention)
  • 2014     Geoffrey Li (Goldwater)
  • 2014     Rafael Setra (Goldwater)
  • 2013     Stephen Randall (Goldwater)
  • 2013     Katherine Rennenkampf (Fullbright)
  • 2013     David Vernet (SMART Scholarship, Department of Defense)
  • 2009     John Silberholz (Goldwater) 
  • 2009     Zachary Russ (Goldwater)