dynamics

Session 1: April 9-11, 2021 & Session 2: April 16-18, 2021

Recordings of the talks of the first day (Gorodnik, MacAdam, Edward) are here.

Recordings of the talks of the second day (Wang, Vinhage, Lemanczyk and Marmi (first half)) are here and here is the second half of Marmi's talk.

Recordings of the talks of the third day (Cortez, Sanadhya, Scheglov) are here.

Recordings of main lectures of day 4 (Bálint, Zelerowicz, Demers) are here. Török's talk is here.

Recordings of main lectures of day 5 (Bálint, Pène, Erchenko) are here. Hazoori's talk is here.

 

Session 1

Click here for a PDF version of the schedule and abstracts for session 1.

Friday April 9  
9:50 - 10:25 Zoom rooms open.
10:25 - 10:30 Welcome
10:30 - 11:20 Alex Gorodnik (Zurich)
Multiple equidistribution for unstable leaves
11:30 - 12 BREAK
12 - 12:50 Taylor McAdam (Yale)
Basepoint-independent density of almost-primes in horospherical orbits in SL(3,Z)\SL(3,R)
1 - 2 Lunch break
2 - 2:50 Samuel Edwards (Yale)
Horospheres in geometrically finite manifolds
3:15 - 4:15 Corinna Ulcigrai (Zurich)
Slow chaos in flows on surfaces
Saturday April 10  
10:30 - 11:20

Zhiren Wang (Penn State)
Möbius disjointness for almost reducible analytic quasi-periodic cocycles

11:30 - 12 BREAK
12 - 12:50 Kurt Vinhage (Penn State)
Classification and complexity for unipotent group actions
1 - 2 Lunch Break
2 - 4:30 Brin Prize Session
2 - 2:15 Presentation of award
2:15 - 3:15

Mariusz Lemanczyk (Torun)
Spectral theory, Ratner's properties and Furstenberg disjointness

3:30 - 4:30 Stefano Marmi (Pisa)
Some arithmetical aspects of renormalization in Teichmuller dynamics
Sunday April 11  
10 - 10:50 Maria Isabel Cortez (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)
Classification of group actions on the Cantor set
11 - 11:20 BREAK
11:20 - 11:50 Shrey Sanadhya (University of Iowa)
Substitution on infinite alphabet and generalized Bratteli-Vershik model
12 - 12:50 Dmitri Scheglov (Universidade Federal Fluminense)
Ergodic properties of G-extensions over translation flows and IETs

 

Session 2

Click here for the abstracts for session 2.

Friday April 16
 
9:15 - 9:50 Zoom rooms open
9:50 - 10:00 Welcome and Introduction
10:00 - 10:50 Péter Bálint (Budapest)
Chernov Memorial Lecture 1: Multidimensional dispersing billiards
11:00 - 11:30 BREAK
11:30 - 12:20 Agnieszka Zelerowicz (Maryland)
Lorentz gases on aperiodic tilings
12:30 - 2 Lunch break
2 - 2:30 Parallel sessions 1
Room 1 Andrew Török (Houston)
Topological mixing of R^d-extensions of hyperbolic systems
Room 2 Thang Nguyen (Michigan)
Sub-Riemannian dynamics and applications in rigidity

2:40 - 3:30 Mark Demers (Fairfield)
Thermodynamic formalism for Sinai billiards
Saturday April 17  
10:00 - 10:50

Péter Bálint (Budapest)
Chernov Memorial Lecture 2: The infinite horizon Lorentz gas

11:00 - 11:30 BREAK
11:30 - 12:20 Françoise Pène (Univerité de Brest)
Asymptotic poissonity of the spatiotemporal point process of visits to small sets, applications
12:30 - 2 Lunch Break
2 - 2:30 Parallel sessions 2
Room 1 Hassan    Attarchi (Georgia Tech)
Why Escape is faster than expected
Room 2 Surena    Hozoori (Georgia Tech)
Symplectic Geometry of Anosov flows in dimension 3 and bi-contact topology

2:40 - 3:30 Alena Erchenko (Stony Brook)
Riemannian Anosov extension
Sunday April 18  
10 - 10:50 Péter Bálint (Budapest)
Chernov Memorial Lecture 3: Rare interaction limit of a billiard ball -  piston model
11 - 11:20 BREAK
11:20 - 11:50 Parallel sessions 3
Room 1 Anindya    Chanda (Florida State)
Leafwise Quasigeodesic Foliations in Dimension Three and the Funnel Property
Room 2 Danyu    Zhang (Ohio State)
Structural stability for fibrewise Anosov diffeomorphisms on principal torus bundles

11:50 - 12:40 Andrey Gogolev (Ohio State)
Rigidity for higher dimensional expanding maps