dynamics

April 11-13 (Friday - Sunday), 2014

The annual Maryland-Penn State Spring Dynamics Meeting will take place in College Park, MD during the period from April 11 till April 13, 2014.

Speakers for the 2014 Workshop on Dynamical Systems and Related Topics:

  • Jayadev Athreya (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Lewis Bowen (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Keith Burns (Northwestern University)
  • Vaughn Climenhaga (University of Houston)
  • Jon Fickenscher (Princeton University)
  • Yonatan Gutman (Polish Academy of Sciences & Oxford)
  • Mike Hochman (Einstein Institute of Mathematics)
  • Boris Kalinin (Penn State University)
  • Carlos Matheus (Paris 13)
  • Mahesh Nerurkar (Rutgers University)
  • Bill Veech (Rice University)
  • Kurt Vinhage (Penn State University)
  • Zhiren Wang (Yale University)
  • Alex Wright (University of Chicago)

In addition to the above speakers, we will have short talks by:

  • Rachel Bayless (Agnes Scott College)
  • Changguang Dong (Penn State University)
  • Alena Erchenko (Penn State University)
  • Ioannis Konstantoulas (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Kathryn Lindsey (Cornell University)
  • James Tanis (Rice University)
  • Jane Wang (Princeton University)
  • Yun Zhao (Penn State University)

For more information, see the schedule.


There will be a colloquium on Friday as part of the workshop.

Friday April 11th, 3:15 - 4:15 pm:  Bill Veech

For more information, see the Colloquium page.


 If you arrive on Thursday, please join us for the Dynamics Seminar.

Thursday April 10th, 2:00 - 4:00 pm:  Dave Ellis

For more information, see the Dynamics Seminar page.


Events for the Workshop:

There will be a conference banquet on Saturday April 12th in the Rotunda of the Math Building.  The cost of the banquet is $15 for students and postdocs and $30 for faculty.  You will be asked to pay this fee when you register.

There will be a conference party on Friday April 11th at the home of Joe Auslander.   More information on the party will be provided later.

Friday April 11th:

8:30 - 9:20 am:  Breakfast and Registration
9:20 - 9:30 am:  Opening Remarks
9:30 - 10:20 am:  Jayadev Athreya
10:30 - 11:20 am:  Jon Fickenscher
11:30 - 12:00 pm:  Parallel Session I:  Ioannis Konstantoulas, Kathryn Lindsey
12:00 - 1:30 pm:  Lunch
1:30 - 2:20 pm:  Alex Wright
2:30 - 3:15 pm:  Refreshments
3:15 - 4:15 pm:  Bill Veech (Colloquium Talk)
4:30 - 5:20 pm:  Mahesh Nerurkar
6:30 - 9:00 pm:  Party at Joe Auslander's

Saturday April 12th:

9:30 - 10:20 am:  Lewis Bowen
10:30 - 11:20 am:  Vaughn Climenhaga
11:30 - 12:00 pm:  Parallel Session II:  Rachel Bayless, Changguang Dong
12:00 - 1:30 pm:  Lunch
1:30 - 2:20 pm:  Yonatan Gutman
2:30 - 3:20 pm:  Boris Kalinin
3:30 - 4:00 pm:  Break
4:00 - 4:30 pm:  Parallel Session III: Alena Erchenko, James Tanis
4:40 - 5:30 pm:  Zhiren Wang
5:30 - 6:00 pm:  Reception in Rotunda
6:00 -         pm:  Dinner (Banquet)

Sunday April 13th:
9:30 - 10:20 am:  Mike Hochman
10:30 - 11:20 am:  Kurt Vinhage
11:30 - 12:00 pm:  Parallel Session IV:  Jane Wang, Yun Zhao
12:00 - 1:30 pm:  Lunch
1:30 - 2:20 pm:  Carlos Matheus
2:30 - 3:20 pm:  Keith Burns
3:20 pm:  Concluding Remarks


You can also print the schedule with titles here.
Friday Talks:
 
Jayadev Athreya  "The Hausdorff Dimension of the set of Non-Ergodic IET's"
Jon Fickenscher  "Topological Mixing for some Residual Sets of Interval Exchange Transformations"
Ioannis Konstantoulas (Short Talk)  "Effective Multiple Mixing for Weyl Chamber Actions"
Kathryn Lindsey (Short Talk)  "Shapes of Polynomial Julia Sets"
Alex Wright  "GL(2,R) Orbit Closures of Translation Surfaces"
Bill Veech (Colloquium Talk)  "Riemann Sums and Mobius"
Mahesh Nerurkar  "A Tribute to Bob Ellis"
Saturday Talks:
 
Lewis Bowen  "Stationary Actions: Genericity and New Constructions"
Vaughn Climenhaga  "Tower Constructions and Specification Properties"
Rachel Bayless (Short Talk)  "Entropy and Isomorphism with Infinite Measures"
Changguang Dong (Short Talk)  "Slow Entropy for Abelian Actions"
Yonatan Gutman  "Dynamical Embedding in Cubical Shifts with a View Towards Physics"
Boris Kalinin  "Cocycles over Hyperbolic Systems"
Alena Erchenko (Short Talk)  "Topological and Metric Entropies for Surfaces of Negative Curvature"
James Tanis (Short Talk)  "The distribution of S-integral points on SL_2-orbit closures of binary forms"
Zhiren Wang  "Multi-invariant Measures and Subsets on Nilmanifolds"
 
Sunday Talks:
 
Mike Hochman  "Dimension of Self-Similar Sets and Additive Combinatorics"
Kurt Vinhage  "Smooth Rigidity for Restrictions of Weyl Chamber Flows"
Jane Wang (Short Talk)  "When is a Topologically Weak Mixing Action Almost Strong Mixing?"
Yun Zhao (Short Talk)  "Observable Measures and Ergodic Averages"
Carlos Matheus  "Some finiteness Results for SL(2,R)-orbits of Algebraically Primitive Veech Surfaces"
Keith Burns  "Ergodicity of the Weil Petersson geodesic flow"
 


For more information on the talks, please see the Abstracts.